Oral Roberts Downs Sam Houston State 65-61 in OT

Filed under Game Recap on January 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL
  Oral Roberts 23 32 10 65
  Sam Houston State 26 29 6 61
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 03:45 PM CST

Johnson Coliseum
Huntsville, TX
Attendance: 1,261

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 19th, Oral Roberts got a road victory against Sam Houston State 65-61 in overtime. Korey Billbury was exceptional for the Golden Eagles and put up a career-high 16 points and eight rebounds (4 Stl 3 Ast). Shawn Glover had a game-high 17 points and added seven rebounds. Will Bond finished with six points and four rebounds for the Bearkats. Oral Roberts (10-8, 5-1 SLC) welcomes Lamar (2-16, 0-6 SLC) on Thursday, January 24th.


ORU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKorey Billbury391683403
AShawn Glover371771201
AWarren Niles381744101
BD. Bell-Holter391362146
CD.J. Jackson30223001
DBrandon Conley17011002
D-Mikey Manghum20001102
-Jake Lliteras5000000
SHSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AWill Bond14643000
BM. McKinney241121301
BTerrance Motley21661403
BDeMarcus Gatlin25674001
BNathaniel Mason14431100
B-Darius Gatson321025003
C+Paul Baxter27761202
C+Aaron Harwell11313103
CJames Thomas30450000
D+Jeremy McKay16301001
D+M. Holyfield11120000

Oral Roberts Game Notes:
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Shawn Glover.
  • Oral Roberts has played in 1 overtime game this season. Over the last 5 seasons, the Golden Eagles have played in 13 overtime games with a record of 8-5.
  • Oral Roberts started 10-8 during the 2005 and 1998 seasons (since 1996).
  • The top two rebounders (Korey Billbury and Shawn Glover) accounted for 46.8% of the rebounds.
  • Oral Roberts has won 90% of the time this season (9-1) when its field goal percentage has been 45.2% or better.

Sam Houston State Game Notes:
  • The Bearkats have lost 2 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Sam Houston State has lost 25 close games.
  • DeMarcus Gatlin set a career high with 7 defensive rebounds.
  • The bench recorded more points (33) than the starters (28).
  • Marquel McKinney set a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Sam-houston-state
Recap Notes
Sam-houston-state
Boxscore
Sam-houston-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Oral Roberts Tripped Up by Sam Houston State 70-61Oral Roberts vs Sam Houston State: Recap NotesOral Roberts vs Sam Houston State: Boxscore



Season Preview: ORU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
4 NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
 6Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
12 Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#24 Korey Billbury So G 6-3 200
#3 Corbin Byford Fr F 6-6 215
#5 Brandon Conley So F 6-6 225
#15 Obi Emegano So G 6-3 215
#21 Adam Glenville So G 6-4 200
#11 Shawn Glover Sr F 6-7 215
#34 D. Henderson Jr F 6-7 235
#12 D.J. Jackson So G 6-0 184
#31 Jorden Kaufman So C 7-0 255
#23 Dederick Lee Fr G 6-2 165
#4 David Mason Sr G 5-9 160
#0 J. Singleton Fr G 6-0 190
#22 Adrion Webber Jr F 6-5 210
#35 Drew Wilson So F 6-7 220
#1 Bobby Word Fr G 6-4 170